Menu

International School Theatre Anthropology Session 2007

thumbnail

 

In June of 2007 Lis Nobre took part of the 15th session of University of Eurasian Theatre “Dramaturgy and Theatre Space” from the International School Theatre Anthropology (ISTA) and could work and be directed by the famous contemporary theatre director Eugenio Barba and the great actress of Odin Teatret group, Julia Varley.

Lis Nobre was one of the Clowns of the Brazilian spectacle “Samba Clown”

 

The complete program below

 

15th session of the University of Eurasian Theatre
Dramaturgy and Theatre Space

Lamezia Terme, Italy, 3-11 June 2007

with Eugenio Barba and Julia Varley (Odin Teatret);

Antonella Diana (set designer, Teatret Om, Denmark);

Luca Ruzza and David Dalmazzo (architects and set designers, OpenLab, Italy);

Jacek Dominiczak and Monika Zawadzka (architects, Poland);

Mirella Schino and Nando Taviani (L’Aquila University);

Franco Perrelli (Torino University);

Franco Ruffini (Roma 3 University).

 

Organized by Claudio La Camera and Maria Ficara, Teatro Proskenion

 

Program:

First part

3 June

4.30 pm Teatro Umberto: Opening of the preliminary phase with a meeting of Linea Trasversale directed by Claudio La Camera
6.30 pm Ridotto del Teatro Grandinetti: Official opening of Fabio Butera’s mask exhibition
9.30 pm Teatro Umberto: Musical performance with Gruppo Sinòria and Teatro Proskenion.

4 June

9.00 am Teatro Umberto: Presentation of workshop participants
5.30 pm Teatro Umberto: Presentation of  Terceira Margens (Brazil) and performance with Ângela Mourão and Helena Mauro of Grupo Teatro Andante (Brazil)
9.30 pm Pedestrian Street: Clown performance with Thiago Araujo, Cristiano Pena, Junia Bessa, Nyvea Karam, Lis Nobre

5 June

9.00-11.30 am Workshop
12.00 am Pedestrian Street: Vita Intensa, performance with Lis Nobre (Brazil).
5.30 pm Teatro Grandinetti: Baguglhar, performance with Z Regino e Elison Oliveira of Companhia do riso (Brazil)
7.30 pm Pedestrian Street: Manuale di sopravvivenza nella grande citt, clown performance with Thiago Araujo and Pindaiba of Alian, Terceira Margens (Brazil).

 

Second part

6 June

10.30 am Teatro Grandinetti: Teatro, Cultura e territorio closing of the Linea Trasversale meeting with the participation of theatre groups and Eugenio Barba (Odin Teatret, Denmark); Prof. Fulvio Librandi (professor of Etnologia delle Culture Mediterranee at UNICAL); Antonello Cariglino (Cooperativa Itinerari di conoscenza, Lamezia Terme) Ayden Condron (director of Nervousystem Theatre, Ireland); Benno Plassmann (The Working Party, Germany); Prof. Gianni Speranza (Mayor of Lamezia Terme); Ing. Franco Mancuso (Assessore Cinema e Teatri, Lamezia Terme Municipalit・).
5.00-7.00 pm Teatro Grandinetti: Drammaturgie e spazio scenico, A laboratory on dramaturgy and theatre space directed by Eugenio Barba . Opening with the presentation of participants, artists and university professors.
9.00 pm Teatro Grandinetti: Do Musica’s Butterflies, performance with Julia Varley of Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

7 June

9.30 am- 1.00 pm: Practical work
3.30-7.00 pm: lectures and demonstrations with Eugenio Barba and the scientific and artistic staff
9.00 pm: The Echo of Silence, performance demonstration with Julia Varley.

8 June

8.00-9.30 am: Practical work with Julia Varley, Luca Ruzza, David Dalmazzoe Antonella Diana
10.00 am-1.00 pm: Lectures by Franco Ruffini and Mirella Schino.
3.30-5.00 pm: Lecture by Nando Taviani. Demonstrations with Eugenio Barba and the scientific and artistic staff
6.00 pm The Dead Brother, performance demonstration with Julia Varley.
9.00 pm Teatro Grandinetti: Inutile comma  puis, performance with Valerio Apice and Vincenzo Mercurio of Teatro Proskenion, directed by Claudio La Camera

9 June

9.30 am-1.00 pm Practical work with Julia Varley, Luca Ruzza, David Dalmazzo and Antonella Diana.
3.30-7.00 pm Lecture by Franco Perrelli. Demonstrations with Eugenio Barba and the scientific and artistic staff
9.00 pm The Flying Carpet, performance demonstration with Julia Varley

10 June

9.30 am-1.00 pm Practical work with Julia Varley, Luca Ruzza, David Dalmazzo and Antonella Diana.
3.30-7.00 pm Closing of the workshop with Eugenio Barba and the scientific and artistic staff
10.00 pm Pedestrian Street: Samba clown (Brazil)

11 June

Departure of the participants